SR-22 & FR-44

SR-22 Insurance in Nevada: Lapse Penalties, DUI Rules and the 3-Year Clock

Nevada requires an SR-22 for three years after long insurance lapses and DUI convictions, and a cancellation can restart the clock. Here are the official rules, fines and steps.

Nevada's DMV is unusually specific about insurance lapses: it publishes a fine schedule based on how many days you went without coverage. It is also strict about continuity: a canceled SR-22 can restart the three-year requirement. Here are the official rules.

Nevada's minimum coverage

CoverageNevada minimum
Bodily injury, one person$25,000
Bodily injury, two or more people$50,000
Property damage$20,000

Insurance lapse penalties

The Nevada DMV's penalty schedule for a lapse in coverage:

OffenseLapse lengthSR-22 requiredTotal penalty
1st1 to 30 daysNo$250
1st31 to 90 daysNo$500
1st91 to 180 days3 years$750
1st181+ days3 years$1,250
2nd (within 5 years)91 to 180 days3 years$1,000
2nd (within 5 years)181+ days3 years$1,500
3rd (within 5 years)Any3 years, plus a license suspension of at least 30 days$750 to $1,750

Source: Nevada DMV. Second-offense lapses under 91 days carry fines of $500 to $1,000 without an SR-22. Court penalties are separate.

SR-22 after a DUI in Nevada

For a first DUI offense, the Nevada DMV lists these reinstatement steps, among others:

  • SR-22 for 36 consecutive months, maintained continuously; the DMV says the period runs from reinstatement.
  • Ignition interlock device, installed before reinstatement, with a "Y" restriction on your license that is removed after the 36 months.
  • DUI school (the DMV gives an average cost of $150) and a Victim Impact Panel.
  • Reinstatement fees; the DMV's pages list amounts around $120 to $121 plus other fees, so confirm the current total.

The DMV lists a minimum revocation of 185 days for a first offense, one year for a second within seven years and three years for a third.

If your SR-22 is canceled

The DMV says your insurer will notify it immediately if you drop coverage. If you fail to maintain the SR-22, the DMV suspends your license and every registration you hold, and you may have to start the three-year requirement over. Reinstating a suspended license costs $75 plus license and testing costs. Read how to avoid an SR-22 lapse.

How to get an SR-22 in Nevada

  1. Check your DMV notice for the requirement, fees and any DUI-related steps.
  2. Get quotes for a Nevada SR-22 filing, or a non-owner policy if you don't own a car.
  3. Complete reinstatement at a DMV office if required.
  4. Keep coverage continuous for three years from reinstatement.

For costs, read how much SR-22 insurance costs.

Next guideSR-22 Insurance in Colorado: Requirements After a DUI or Uninsured Crash

Frequently asked questions

How long do I need an SR-22 in Nevada?

Three years. For DUI cases, the Nevada DMV describes it as 36 consecutive months, starting when your license is reinstated.

What happens if my Nevada SR-22 is canceled?

Your insurer notifies the DMV, which suspends your license along with every vehicle registration you hold. You may also have to start the three-year requirement over.

Do I need an ignition interlock after a DUI in Nevada?

The Nevada DMV lists an ignition interlock device as a requirement after a first DUI offense, installed before reinstatement, with a 'Y' restriction added to your license.

What are Nevada's minimum insurance limits?

$25,000 for bodily injury to one person, $50,000 for two or more people and $20,000 for property damage.

Sources

  1. Nevada Liability Insurance Requirements, Nevada DMV
  2. DUI, Nevada DMV
  3. Driver's License Suspensions, Nevada DMV

Sources were checked on October 15, 2026. Laws, fees and prices change; always confirm with your state agency or insurer.